We need help to find a way to prevent COVID-19

COVID-19 studies are enrolling now.

Those who qualify:*

  • may receive the investigational vaccine or placebo at no cost
  • may receive compensation for time and travel
  • may receive free testing for COVID-19

2020-21 Men’s College Basketball Early Season Tournaments, Events, And Bubbles (CoVID Changes)

Archived version with previously-scheduled tournaments

Dates and matchups are all tentative, thanks to CoVID-19. All times are Eastern, however.

Note: If a team switched tournaments, I listed the prior event next to the team’s conference.

Wed.–Fri., Nov. 2527: Estero, Fla. (Jon Rothstein)

Teams: Akron Zips (MAC), Delaware Fighting Blue Hens (CAA), East Carolina Pirates (American), Fordham Rams (A 10), Indiana State Sycamores (MVC), Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (C-USA), Omaha Mavericks (Summit), Vermont Catamounts (AE)

Wed.–Thurs., Nov. 2526: Melbourne, Fla. (Relocation release, Jon Rothstein)

Semifinals (Wed., Nov. 25)

CBSSN will air both games.

Liberty Flames (ASUN) vs. Purdue Boilermakers (Big Ten), 6 p.m.
Clemson Tigers (ACC) vs. Mississippi State Bulldogs (SEC), approx. 8:30 p.m.

Finals (Thurs., Nov. 26)

CBSSN will air both games.

Championship: approx. 8:30 p.m.
Consolation: 6 p.m.

Wed.–Fri., Nov. 2527: Uncasville, Conn. (Jon Rothstein)

Teams: Arizona State Sun Devils (Pac-12, Diamond Head Classic), Baylor Bears (Big 12), Boston College Eagles (ACC, Junkanoo Jam), Villanova Wildcats (Big East)

Falls Crossover Classic (replacing the Battle 4 Atlantis)

Wed.–Fri., Nov. 2527: Sioux Falls, S.D. (The D1 Docket)

Creighton Bluejays (Big East)
Dayton Flyers (A 10, Myrtle Beach Invitational)
Memphis Tigers (American)
Ohio State Buckeyes (Big Ten)
Texas A&M Aggies (SEC)
Utah Utes (Pac-12)
West Virginia Mountaineers (Big 12)
Wichita State Shockers (American)

Mon.–Wed., Nov. 30–Dec. 2: Asheville, N.C. (Bracket)

The ESPN Networks will air all 12 games.

Quarterfinals (Mon., Nov. 30)

Texas Longhorns (Big 12) vs. Davidson Wildcats (A 10), 12 p.m.
Indiana Hoosiers (Big Ten) vs. Providence Friars (Big East), approx. 2:30 p.m.
North Carolina Tar Heels (ACC) vs. UNLV Runnin’ Rebels (MW), 7 p.m.
Stanford Cardinal (Pac-12) vs. Alabama Crimson Tide (SEC), approx. 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Tues., Dec. 1)

Top half, 1:30 p.m.
Bottom half, approx. 4 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals (Tues., Dec. 1)

Top half, 7 p.m.
Bottom half, approx. 9:30 p.m.

Finals (Wed., Dec. 2)

Championship: approx. 4 p.m.
3rd/4th Place: 1:30 p.m.
5th/6th Place: 7:15 p.m.
7th/8th Place: approx. 9:45 p.m.

Mohegan Sun Events
Legends Classic

TBA: Uncasville, Conn. (Jon Rothstein)

Teams: BYU Cougars (WCC, Junkanoo Jam, possible), UConn Huskies (Big East), USC Trojans (Pac-12), Vanderbilt Commodores (SEC)

Air Force Reserve Hall of Fame Tip-Off presented by Citi

TBA: Uncasville, Conn. (Jon Rothstein, Jeff Goodman)

Naismith Bracket Teams: Minnesota Golden Gophers (Big Ten), Rhode Island Rams (A 10), Temple Owls (American, Diamond Head Classic), Virginia Tech Hokies (ACC, own MTE)

Thurs.Fri., Dec. 34: Uncasville, Conn. (Jeff Goodman)

Springfield Bracket Teams: Albany Great Danes (AE, Hall of Fame Tip-Off), Drexel Dragons (CAA), LIU Sharkss (NEC, Hall of Fame Tip-Off), Quinnipiac Bobcats (MAAC, Hall of Fame Tip-Off)

Other Events TBA

Teams: Iona Gaels (MAAC) (Zach Braziller), St. Bonaventure Bonnies (A 10, Paradise Jam) (Jon Rothstein), Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks (Southland) (Jon Rothstein), Towson Tigers (CAA) (Jon Rothstein)

Orlando Events

Dates and format TBA: Lake Buena Vista, Fla. (Jon Rothstein)

Champions Classic

Tues., Dec. 1
ESPN will air both games.
Duke vs. Michigan State, 7 p.m.
Kansas vs. Kentucky, approx. 9:30 p.m.

Jimmy V Classic

Date TBA
Gonzaga vs. Tennessee (Jon Rothstein)

TBA Events

Wooden Legacy Teams: Kansas Jayhawks (Big 12), Virginia Cavaliers (ACC)

NIT Season Tip-Off Teams: Cincinnati Bearcats (American), Texas Tech Red Raiders (Big 12)

Orlando Invitational Teams: Auburn Tigers (SEC), Belmont Bruins (OVC), Boise State Broncos (MW), Gonzaga Bulldogs (WCC), Michigan State Spartans (Big Ten), Saint Louis Billikens (A 10), Siena Saints (MAAC)

Charleston Classic Teams: Houston Cougars (American), Penn State Nittany Lions (Big Ten), Seton Hall Pirates (Big East), Tennessee Volunteers (SEC), VCU Rams (A 10)

Myrtle Beach Invitational Teams: Charlotte 49ers (C-USA), Loyola Chicago Ramblers (MVC), Missouri Tigers (SEC) Pittsburgh Panthers (ACC), Utah State Aggies (MW) (Ajay Salvesen)

Diamond Head Classic Teams: Arizona State Sun Devils (Pac-12), Hawai’i Rainbow Warriors (Big West), North Texas Mean Green (C-USA), Oklahoma Sooners (Big 12), Saint Mary’s Gaels (WCC), San Diego State Aztecs (MW), Seattle Redhawks (WAC)

Wed.–Sun., Nov. 2529: Lexington, Ky. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Detroit Mercy Titans (Horizon), Kentucky Wildcats (SEC), Morehead State Eagles (OVC), Richmond Spiders (A 10)

Illinois MTE

Wed.–Fri., Nov. 2527: Champaign, Ill. (Jon Rothstein)

Teams: Illinois Fighting Illini (Big Ten, Emerald Coast Classic), others TBA

Ole Miss MTE

Wed.–Fri., Nov. 2527: Oxford, Miss. (Jon Rothstein)

Teams: Arkansas State Red Wolves (Sun Belt), Central Arkansas Bears (Southland), Jackson State Tigers (SWAC, Cayman Islands Classic mainland), Ole Miss Rebels (SEC, Cayman Islands Classic)

Cable Car Classic

Wed.–Sat., Nov. 2528: Santa Clara, Calif. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Idaho State Bengals (Big Sky, Washington State MTE), Nicholls State Colonels (Southland), Santa Clara Broncos (WCC, Las Vegas Invitational), UC Davis Aggies (Big West, Tulane MTE)

Portland MTE

Wed.–Sat., Nov. 2528: Portland, Ore. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Cal Poly Mustangs (Big West), Idaho Vandals (Big Sky), Portland Pilots (WCC), VMI Keydets (SoCon)

Santa Barbara Slam

Wed.–Sun., Nov. 2529: Santa Barbara, Calif. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: FGCU Eagles (ASUN), Florida A&M Rattlers (MEAC), UC Santa Barbara Gauchos (Big West)

Washington MTE

Wed.–Sat., Nov. 2528: Seattle, Wash. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Cal State Fullerton Titans (Big West), Portland State Vikings (Big Sky), Washington Huskies (Pac-12), others TBA

Xavier MTE

Wed.–Fri., Nov. 2527: Cincinnati (Brian Hamilton and Hugh Kellenberger, The Athletic)

Teams: Bradley Braves (MVC, Paradise Jam), Oakland Golden Grizzlies (Horizon, Dana Point Challenge), Toledo Rockets (MAC, Bahamas Showcase), Xavier Musketeers (Big East, Orlando Invitational)

Incarnate Word MTE

Fri.–Sun., Nov. 27–29: San Antonio, Texas (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Incarnate Word Cardinals (Southland), North Dakota (Summit), Rice Owls (C-USA), Tarleton State Texans (WAC, transitional)

Louisiana Tech MTE

Fri.–Sun., Nov. 27–29: Ruston, La. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Louisiana Tech Bulldogs (C-USA), Northwestern State Demons (Southland), Texas-Arlington Mavericks (Sun Belt)

Milwaukee MTE

Fri.–Sun., Nov. 27–29: Milwaukee, Wis. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Ball State Cardinals (MAC), Milwaukee Panthers (Horizon), North Dakota State Bison (Summit), So Mississippi Golden Eagles (C-USA)

Youngstown State MTE

Fri.–Sun., Nov. 27–29: Youngstown, Ohio (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Eastern Michigan Eagles (MAC), SIU Edwardsville Cougars (OVC), Youngstown State Penguins (Horizon)

Stony Brook

Sat.–Tues., Nov. 28–Dec. 1: Stony Brook, N.Y. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Fairfield Stags (MAAC), Sacred Heart Pioneers (NEC), Stony Brook Seawolves (AE, Gotham Classic)

New Jersey Hoop Group Classic

Sun.–Mon., Nov. 2930: Piscataway, N.J. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Fairleigh Dickinson Knights (NEC), Rider Broncs (MAAC, Cancun Challenge), Rutgers Scarlet Knights (Big Ten)

Jacksonville MTE

Tues.–Thurs., Dec. 8–10: Jacksonville, Fla. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Bethune-Cookman Wildcats (MEAC), Campbell Fighting Camels (Big South), Jacksonville Dolphins (ASUN), New Orleans Privateers (Southland)

Denver MTE

Sat.Tues., Dec. 1922: Denver, Colo. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Denver Pioneers (Summit), Northern Arizona Lumberjacks (Big Sky), Texas State Bobcats (Sun Belt)

Dec. 6 and 12 (other dates TBA): Atlanta (Holiday Hoopsgiving)

Sun., Dec. 6
Kentucky vs. Georgia Tech

Sat., Dec. 12
Alabama vs. Clemson
LSU vs. South Florida
Mississippi State vs. Dayton
Auburn vs. Memphis

Duke MTE

Dec. TBA: Durham, N.C. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Bellarmine Knights (ASUN, transitional, Samford MTE) Duke Blue Devils (ACC, Battle 4 Atlantis), Elon Phoenix (CAA, Hall of Fame Classic), Howard Bison (MEAC, Empire Classic)

Kansas State MTE

TBA: Manhattan, Kan. (Jeff Goodman)

Teams: Colorado Buffaloes (Pac-12, Fort Myers Tip-Off), Drake Bulldogs (MVC, Bahamas Showcase), Kansas State Wildcats (Big 12, Cayman Islands Classic), South Dakota State Jackrabbits (Summit, Wyoming MTE)

Set Matchups: Kansas State vs. Colorado (Jon Rothstein)

Louisville MTE

TBA: Louisville, Ky. (Matt Norlander, Jon Rothstein)

Teams: Duquesne Dukes (A 10, Maryland Showcase), Louisville Cardinals (ACC, MGM Resorts Main Event), UNC Greensboro Spartans (SoCon, Jamaica Classic), Western Kentucky Hilltoppers (C-USA, Cayman Islands Classic), Winthrop Eagles (Big South)

Nebraska MTE

TBA: Lincoln, Neb. (Jon Rothstein)

Teams: Cleveland State Vikings (Horizon, Paradise Jam), LSU Tigers (SEC, Gotham Classic), Illinois State Redbirds (MVC, Cancun Challenge), Nebraska Cornhuskers (Big Ten, Myrtle Beach Invitational), Nevada Wolf Pack (MW, Cayman Islands Classic), Northern Iowa Panthers (MVC, Cayman Islands Classic), others TBA

St. John’s MTE

TBA: Queens (Jon Rothstein)

Teams: Bryant Bulldogs (NEC, Junkanoo Jam), La Salle Explorers (A 10, Cayman Islands Classic), Manhattan Jaspers (MAAC), St. John’s Red Storm (Big East, NIT Season Tip-Off)

Syracuse MTE

TBA: Syracuse, N.Y. (Jon Rothstein)

Teams: Syracuse Orange (ACC, Gotham Classic), others TBA

Washington State MTE

TBA: Pullman, Wash. (Jon Rothstein)

Teams: Washington State Cougars (Pac-12), others TBA

ACC: Florida State Seminoles (Charleston Classic), Miami (Fla.) Hurricanes (Cayman Islands Classic), Notre Dame Fighting Irish (Legends Classic) (Jon Rothstein)
Big East: Butler Bulldogs (Fort Myers Tip-Off) (Matt Norlander)

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.


Source link

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email

solid core laminates khovatlieu

strong core laminates Recently strong core laminates have actually been obtaining a great deal of focus in the snowboarding globe…

We need help to find a way to prevent COVID-19

COVID-19 studies are enrolling now.

Those who qualify:*

  • may receive the investigational vaccine or placebo at no cost
  • may receive compensation for time and travel
  • may receive free testing for COVID-19